SAP

keeping businesses connected

Customer & location: SAP, UK estate – City of London, Feltham & Maidenhead
Requirement: Network cabling upgrades
Manufacturers: Commscope Netconnect

About the Company: SAP is the market leader in enterprise application software, helping companies of all sizes and in all industries run at their best: SAP customers generate 87% of total global commerce.

Case Study Details: Data Path have been SAP’s preferred cabling partner for over 25-years. Taking advantage of 2,500 staff working from home during the pandemic, they decided on a network cabling refresh across their UK estate, consisting of their Feltham HQ, City of London office in the Scalpel and Maidenhead offices.

Data Path installed over 4,500 Commscope Netconnect Cat6a outlets and OM4 MPO fibre links between all comms rooms. For Feltham and Maidenhead, all works were completed without the need for a main contractor or any remedial works to the building infrastructure.

Project Highlights:

Entire UK estate upgraded
Minimal impact working through 1st pandemic lock down
4,500 x Cat6a outlets
OM4 Multimode MPO backbone links

FREE Data-Path Site Surveys – our site surveys are FREE of charge, so please Contact Us to arrange a visit from one or our experienced and friendly Project Managers.

want to discuss your project?

call our team on 01460 279030 or get in touch via our contact page below

recent case studies

Western Power Distribution

Western Power Distribution

Western Power Distribution is the trading identity of four electricity distribution companies in the United Kingdom: WPD Southwest, WPD South Wales and WPD Midlands.

Samsung

Samsung

Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. is a South Korean multinational electronics corporation headquartered in the Yeongtong District of Suwon.